Grid-Tied vs Off-Grid vs 24/7: BESS Operating Modes Compared
Grid-tied mode fits plants with a stable utility supply that want economic returns from peak load shifting, solar self-consumption and grid services. Off-grid mode fits sites without a dependable grid, where the Battery Energy Storage System is the only source for the load. 24/7 continuous operation is not a separate grid topology but a duty regime on top of either one — and it is the regime that puts the hardest constraints on cycle life, thermal headroom and service response. The mode should be decided before capacity is sized, because it determines whether a static transfer switch, an external grid cabinet and a PV inverter are inside or outside the scope.
1. Reading the three modes without mixing up topology and duty
Buyers of energy storage for manufacturing and processing machinery usually receive quotes in kilowatt-hours and kilowatts. Both numbers are necessary, and neither is sufficient. The operating mode determines what the system is allowed to do when the grid behaves unexpectedly, how deeply the battery is cycled, and how much of the balance-of-system is integrated into the inverter enclosure rather than supplied as separate switchgear.
- Grid-tied mode: the storage system runs in parallel with an active utility supply and performs peak load shifting, solar self-consumption, peak shaving or frequency regulation. Whether the load keeps running during a grid outage depends entirely on whether a backup switching path is included.
- Off-grid mode: the storage system is the reference source for the load. There is no utility supply to synchronise with, so autonomy sizing, load-step behaviour and local monitoring carry more weight than tariff logic.
- 24/7 continuous operation: a duty regime in which the system is expected to charge and discharge every day without scheduled downtime. It can sit on top of either topology, and it is the requirement that most directly tests the cell, the thermal design and the service network.
The practical rule is simple: decide the mode from grid reliability and load criticality first, then size energy and power inside that decision. A system sized correctly for one mode can be structurally wrong for another.
2. Problem definition: where mode selection goes wrong
Three failure patterns account for most mismatches between a purchased Battery Energy Storage System and the plant it was bought for.
Choosing capacity before choosing behaviour. A quote built around 261 kWh says nothing about whether the plant rides through a voltage dip. If the load is precision machinery, the decisive question is the transfer time and the presence of an integrated static transfer switch (STS), not the energy figure.
Assuming a grid-tied inverter is a backup system. Grid-tied and backup are not synonyms. The EverCore ESS addresses this explicitly: its 50–125 kW hybrid energy storage inverter integrates the power conversion system (PCS), static transfer switch (STS), PV inverter, circuit breaker protection and energy management system (EMS) into a single unit, and performs seamless grid-tied to off-grid switching in less than 10 ms without an external STS.
Treating continuous operation as a marketing phrase. Continuous duty changes the economics of the whole asset. A system cycled every day for a decade is judged on cycle life, cooling efficiency and maintenance access — the same factors that determine whether the plant's operating cost rises or falls after commissioning.
3. Industry background: why mode is now a procurement question
Global annual battery storage capacity additions in the power sector reached 42 GW in 2023, more than a 100% year-on-year increase, according to the International Energy Agency. That scale of deployment has moved storage from a demonstration item to a standard line in industrial capital budgets.
Supply has concentrated as the market matured. Wood Mackenzie reports that Tesla remained the top global BESS integrator in 2024 with a 15% market share, followed closely by Sungrow at 14%. For a manufacturing buyer this concentration matters less as a ranking question and more as a reminder that integration quality — not cell supply — is where systems differ.
The economics behind the decision have also shifted. IRENA reports that average total installed cost for solar PV fell to USD 691/kW in 2024, which directly improves the feasibility of solar-plus-storage configurations. As on-site generation becomes cheaper, the storage mode determines how much of that generation is actually consumed on site rather than exported.
In mature electricity markets such as Europe, the commercial model for C&I storage has moved beyond simple peak–valley arbitrage toward grid ancillary services such as FCR, aFRR and mFRR, demand response, and virtual power plant (VPP) dispatch. Each of these revenue paths requires a specific operating mode and a specific software interface, which is why mode selection can no longer be left to the installer's default.

Rooftop PV at an industrial site: the storage mode decides how much of this generation is consumed on site rather than exported.
4. The detailed solution: what each mode implies technically
The EverCore ESS is a commercial and industrial energy storage system from Ginlong (Solis) Technologies Co., Ltd., a Shenzhen Stock Exchange-listed manufacturer (stock code 300763) founded in 2005 that supplies residential, C&I and utility-scale energy storage systems to more than 100 countries and regions under the Solis and SolisStorage brands. The platform is documented for 24/7 continuous operation, grid-tied mode, off-grid mode and seamless backup switching, with rated energy capacity of 100.5 kWh, 120.6 kWh or 261.2 kWh per cabinet and inverter power ratings of 50 kW, 60 kW or 125 kW.
4.1 Grid-tied mode
In grid-tied mode the storage system operates in parallel with an active utility connection. The documented functions are peak load shifting, self-consumption of PV power, and peak shaving or frequency regulation. This is the default mode for plants whose value case is economic: charge when energy is cheap or when on-site PV is producing, discharge when the tariff or the site load peaks.
The constraint to confirm in writing is the backup boundary. Grid-tied does not automatically mean backup. Where the load must survive a grid loss, the backup path and its transfer time become a separate acceptance item.
4.2 Off-grid mode
In off-grid mode the storage system is the source for the load, with no utility supply to synchronise to. The documented matched equipment set for this operating context is the lithium iron phosphate (LFP) battery, monitoring sensors, and the Solis AI smart energy management platform. Autonomy — how long the system can carry the load — is a sizing decision made from the load profile, not a fixed product characteristic.
Two properties of the platform matter more here than in grid-tied operation. The first is protection: the cabinet carries IP55 and the inverter IP66, and the system's documented operating envelope extends from -25°C to 55°C and to altitudes of up to 4,000 metres. The second is cell behaviour under deep, repeated cycling, discussed in section 4.4.
4.3 24/7 continuous operation
Continuous operation is the regime in which the system is expected to cycle every day for the life of the asset. It is the most demanding of the three because it removes recovery time: thermal performance, cell internal resistance and maintenance access all have to be right the first time.
EverCore's documented answer is architectural. AC and DC are physically separated: the hybrid energy storage inverter sits outside the battery cabinet, so the inverter's 6 kW of power heat dissipates to ambient while only 3.5 kW of electrochemical heat is managed inside the cabinet. Combined with an independent three-air-duct design — a patented diversion duct on the inverter plus Coanda Effect airflow attachment across the battery pack surfaces — Solis reports system heat dissipation efficiency 30% higher than traditional air cooling, while retaining an air-cooled design for the 125 kW/261 kWh C&I system.
4.4 The battery and monitoring layer shared by all three modes
The battery is the same platform regardless of mode. EverCore uses A-grade 314Ah LFP cells from EVE, rated at 8,000 cycles at 0.5C charge-discharge with remaining capacity of at least 70%. Solis reports internal resistance of 0.15±0.05 mΩ against 0.17 mΩ for standard 280Ah cells, and notes that each 10% reduction in internal resistance cuts charge-discharge heat generation by roughly 20%. At 500 cycles per year, the documented 8,000-cycle rating extends the system's economic lifecycle from approximately 14 years to 16 years.
Monitoring is where the modes diverge operationally. In off-grid and continuous operation there is no grid to fall back on, so sensing and remote diagnosis carry the reliability burden. EverCore uses Honeywell industrial-grade flammable gas detectors specified for 10-year calibration-free performance and Minebea cooling fans specified for 10-year maintenance-free operation, within a documented 15-layer protection system that includes 1,000°C-resistant thermal insulation between packs and three-stage fire suppression at pack level, cabinet level and via fire-fighting water channels.
Above the hardware sits the Solis AI Cloud Platform, deployed at more than 5,500 energy storage power stations worldwide. It integrates Nordpool wholesale price data and Flatpeak retail price data into a multi-source price forecasting model for minute-level charge-discharge optimisation. In a residential storage project in Latvia, Solis AI optimisation increased annual electricity bill savings by 302.6%. For grid-tied and continuous operation, this is the layer that converts hardware capability into dispatched revenue.
4.5 How seamless switching changes the decision
The sub-10 ms transfer is the single feature that collapses the gap between grid-tied and off-grid for many industrial loads. Because the STS is inside the hybrid inverter rather than supplied as an external unit, three things change at once: the bill of materials loses an external STS, the commissioning sequence loses a coordination step between two vendors, and the acceptance criterion becomes a measurable transfer time rather than a promised behaviour.
A Denmark installation illustrates the practical effect. A C&I industrial end user runs a 125 kW/261 kWh EverCore system for self-consumption of a warehouse over a 20-year horizon, with grid-tied to off-grid switching in under 10 milliseconds to prevent interruptions, and reports savings on electricity bills as the outcome. Without that transfer behaviour, the same installation would have been a peak-shaving asset only.

EverCore C&I ESS lineup: one platform covers grid-tied, off-grid and continuous duty, with capacity from 100.5 kWh to 261.2 kWh per cabinet.
5. Step-by-step: selecting and specifying a mode
The sequence below follows the order in which the decision constrains the specification. Changing the order usually means re-quoting.
Step 1 — Classify load criticality and interruption tolerance
List every load the storage system is expected to protect and note which ones cannot tolerate an interruption at all. If none can, grid-tied mode without a backup path is defensible. If any can, the switching requirement must be written into the specification before capacity is discussed.
Step 2 — Establish grid availability and quality
Confirm whether the site has a reliable utility connection, a weak one, or none. Off-grid mode is a design decision about the absence of a dependable grid, not a fallback for an unstable one.
Step 3 — Size energy and power inside the chosen mode
Match the load profile to the documented cabinet ratings: 100.5 kWh, 120.6 kWh or 261.2 kWh of rated energy capacity, with a 50 kW, 60 kW or 125 kW inverter. Expansion headroom should be decided at this stage, because it affects the inverter choice.
Step 4 — Fix the switching architecture
Specify whether an external STS is acceptable, and state the required transfer time. The EverCore 50–125 kW hybrid inverter performs grid-tied to off-grid switching in under 10 ms without an external STS, and up to six units can be paralleled for direct grid connection without an external grid cabinet.
Step 5 — Define the environmental envelope
Record ambient temperature range, altitude, salt-fog exposure and whether the unit is installed indoors or outdoors. The documented operating range is -25°C to 55°C, up to 4,000 metres, with IP55 cabinet and IP66 inverter protection and a documented anti-corrosion coating specification.
Step 6 — Plan DC-side expansion and PV coupling
A single inverter can connect up to six battery cabinets in parallel, enabling capacity expansion without additional inverter investment; Solis estimates this reduces system expansion costs by approximately 10%. For sites with existing PV, the integrated PV inverter supports both DC and AC coupling with a PV over-sizing ratio of up to 200%.
Step 7 — Lock compliance and acceptance criteria
Confirm which certificates apply to the exact model and market, and write the acceptance test into the purchase order. This is covered in section 7.
6. Use cases: matching mode to operating context
Warehouse self-consumption with interruption protection (Denmark). A 125 kW/261 kWh EverCore system serves a C&I industrial end user over a 20-year horizon. The mode is grid-tied with a backup path; the documented highlight is on-grid to off-grid switching in under 10 milliseconds to prevent interruptions, and the reported result is savings on electricity bills.
Combined self-use and backup (Thailand). A 125 kW/522 kWh installation, equivalent to two 261.2 kWh cabinets on one inverter, runs a self-use and backup system over a 20-year horizon. The documented outcome is stable operation, alongside savings on electricity bills.
Off-grid and weak-grid industrial sites. Where no dependable utility supply exists, the ESS becomes the reference source. The sizing logic shifts from tariff arbitrage to autonomy and load-step capability, and the monitoring layer becomes the primary tool for keeping the site running.
Continuous duty processing plants. Plants with round-the-clock thermal or mechanical loads fall into the 24/7 regime. The binding constraints are cycle throughput and thermal headroom, which is why the air-duct cooling design, the 8,000-cycle LFP rating and the component-level maintenance intervals matter more here than the initial quote.
7. Comparison table: grid-tied vs off-grid vs 24/7 continuous operation
| Decision factor | Grid-tied mode | Off-grid mode | 24/7 continuous operation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grid relationship | Operates in parallel with an active utility supply | No utility supply; system is the reference source for the load | Duty regime applied on either topology |
| Documented functions | Peak load shifting, self-consumption of PV, peak shaving / frequency regulation, VPP participation | Backup power supply and independent supply of the load | Continuous peak load shifting with backup availability, depending on topology |
| Hardware basis | EverCore ESS: 100.5 / 120.6 / 261.2 kWh; 50 / 60 / 125 kW inverter | Same platform | Same platform |
| Transfer behaviour | Seamless grid-tied to off-grid switching in under 10 ms without an external STS | No grid transfer required | Retains sub-10 ms transfer where a backup path is configured |
| Battery duty | Daily cycling on 314Ah LFP cells rated 8,000 cycles (≥70% capacity at 0.5C) | Autonomy-driven discharge windows on the same cell platform | Highest cycle throughput; cycle life and thermal headroom are the binding constraints |
| Operating envelope | -25°C to 55°C, up to 4,000 m, IP55 cabinet + IP66 inverter | Same envelope | Same envelope, with continuous duty raising the importance of the three-air-duct cooling design |
| Monitoring and control | Solis AI smart energy management platform, monitoring sensors, VPP/EMS integration | Local monitoring is essential; no grid to fall back on | Continuous remote monitoring is the primary diagnostic path |
| Expansion path | Up to 6 battery cabinets per inverter; up to 6 units in parallel | Same expansion architecture | Same expansion architecture; Solis estimates ~10% lower expansion cost |
| What to confirm in the contract | Backup scope, transfer time, EMS/VPP interfaces | Autonomy hours, load-step behaviour, local service coverage | Cycle-life warranty, cooling maintenance intervals, response time |

Denmark: a 125 kW/261 kWh EverCore system running grid-tied with sub-10 ms backup switching for warehouse self-consumption.
8. Compliance: what the certificates actually cover
Mode selection changes which standards are relevant. Off-grid and backup-capable installations place more weight on the safety certificate; grid-tied installations in Europe place more weight on electromagnetic compatibility, because the inverter interacts continuously with the utility supply.
For the EverCore-261kWh and EverCore-261kWh-PRO models, the available documentation records a Safety Certificate to IEC 62619 issued by TUV under certificate number JPTUV-182135 for the EU market. It also records EMC certification to Directive 2014/30/EU, issued by TUV under certificate number AE 50712374 0001, with applicable standards EN IEC 61000-6-2:2019, IEC 61000-6-2:2016, EN IEC 61000-6-4:2019 and IEC 61000-6-4:2018.
Two procurement habits follow. First, always check that the certificate scope names the exact model being purchased — a series-level certificate does not automatically cover every cabinet rating. Second, check the market: the certificates above are documented for the EU, and other destinations require their own confirmation.

EMC certification under Directive 2014/30/EU (certificate AE 50712374 0001, TUV) applies to EverCore-261kWh and EverCore-261kWh-PRO.
9. Purchasing terms and acceptance criteria to confirm with Solis
Before committing, the following items should be agreed in writing with Solis through sales@solisstorage.com. Each maps to a decision made earlier in this guide, which is why they belong in the purchase order rather than in a subsequent conversation.
- Mode declaration: state the operating mode explicitly — grid-tied, off-grid or continuous duty — and whether a backup path is in scope.
- Transfer time: where backup is required, specify the switching time as a pass/fail criterion; the documented figure for the EverCore hybrid inverter is under 10 ms without an external STS.
- Model and certificate scope: confirm that the IEC 62619 safety certificate (JPTUV-182135) and the EMC certificate (AE 50712374 0001) name the exact model and destination market.
- Capacity and expansion: confirm cabinet count, parallel configuration up to six units, and whether DC-side expansion is planned on the same inverter.
- Commercial terms: minimum order quantity is 1 unit for standard off-the-shelf models and 20 units for customised OEM orders; lead time is 30–45 days for mass OEM orders, with spot goods available for standard models.
- Customisation scope: OEM/ODM options cover logo, outer package, software interface, regional voltage standard, communication protocol and function parameters.
- Quality records: confirm that the shipment includes 100% full functional test before dispatch, plus raw material incoming inspection, aging test, high-low temperature cycle test and IP protection test.
- Service coverage: confirm the responsible service centre and response commitment — Solis documents 24/7 global remote technical support, 27 local overseas service centres, 48-hour on-site fault handling with whole-machine replacement guarantee, and long-term spare parts supply.
- Acceptance test: define the test protocol for the chosen mode, including transfer test, load-step test and monitoring data handover.
The lifecycle cost of the wrong mode is not visible on the invoice. Solis estimates that over a full project lifecycle, EverCore saves approximately €9,500 per unit in O&M costs compared with traditional liquid-cooled solutions — €2,500 from eliminating liquid cooling fluid replacement, €1,500 from simplified PCS replacement, €1,500 from simplified pack replacement and €4,000 from reduced routine inspection complexity. Those savings presume the system is specified for the duty it actually performs.
Next step
Send the load profile, grid condition and required transfer time to sales@solisstorage.com. Solis can confirm the applicable operating mode, the matching EverCore configuration and the certificate scope for your market before a quotation is issued. The full product range and technical documentation are available in the Solis Global Brochure V3.9, and company information is published at www.solisinverters.com.

Thailand: a 125 kW/522 kWh self-use and backup installation, documented as operating stably over a 20-year project horizon.
10. FAQ
Which certifications should a buyer verify on a BESS for the EU market?
For the EverCore-261kWh and EverCore-261kWh-PRO models, the available documentation records a Safety Certificate to IEC 62619 issued by TUV under certificate number JPTUV-182135, and EMC certification to Directive 2014/30/EU issued by TUV under certificate number AE 50712374 0001, with applicable standards EN IEC 61000-6-2:2019, IEC 61000-6-2:2016, EN IEC 61000-6-4:2019 and IEC 61000-6-4:2018. Buyers should confirm that the certificate scope names the exact model and destination market, because certification is model- and market-specific.
Are Solis BESS products UL-certified, and what applies to residential systems?
The product documentation available for this article records IEC 62619 safety certification and EU EMC certification for the EverCore series; it does not state a UL listing for EverCore or for the IntelliHome residential unit, which is documented as a 5 kWh LiFePO4 system with IP66 protection and a cycle life of more than 6,000 cycles over 10 years. Buyers who require UL-certified residential Battery Energy Storage System products should request model-level certificate copies and confirmation of the applicable standard from Solis before specifying, rather than assuming a listing from a series name.
Can one EverCore system run grid-tied, off-grid and continuous operation without extra switchgear?
The 50–125 kW hybrid energy storage inverter integrates the PCS, static transfer switch, PV inverter, circuit breaker protection and EMS in one unit, and performs seamless grid-tied to off-grid switching in under 10 ms without an external STS. Up to six units can be paralleled for direct grid connection without an external grid cabinet, and a single inverter can connect up to six battery cabinets in parallel for DC-side expansion.
What drives the cost difference between the three modes?
The largest structural driver is switchgear scope: an integrated STS and integrated grid cabinet remove external equipment and the coordination work between vendors. The second is expansion cost — Solis estimates that DC-side expansion on the same inverter reduces system expansion costs by approximately 10%. The third is lifecycle O&M: EverCore is documented to save approximately €9,500 per unit over a project lifecycle versus traditional liquid-cooled solutions, split across liquid cooling fluid replacement (€2,500), PCS replacement (€1,500), pack replacement (€1,500) and routine inspection complexity (€4,000). Longer cycle life supports this: 8,000 cycles at 0.5C versus 7,000 for standard 280Ah cells, roughly a 14% improvement that extends the economic lifecycle from approximately 14 to 16 years at 500 cycles per year.
What are the MOQ, lead time and service terms before ordering?
Minimum order quantity is 1 unit for standard off-the-shelf models and 20 units for customised OEM orders. Lead time is 30–45 days for mass OEM orders, with spot goods available for standard models. Every unit receives 100% full functional testing before shipment, alongside raw material incoming inspection, aging test, high-low temperature cycle test and IP protection test. After commissioning, Solis documents 24/7 global remote technical support, 27 local overseas service centres, 48-hour on-site fault handling with whole-machine replacement guarantee, and long-term spare parts supply. To confirm mode, configuration and certificate scope for a specific site, contact sales@solisstorage.com.
11. Conclusion
Grid-tied, off-grid and 24/7 continuous operation are not three grades of the same product. They are three different sets of constraints on the same hardware platform. Grid-tied mode is an economic decision and only becomes a resilience decision when a backup path and a transfer time are specified. Off-grid mode is an autonomy and protection decision, made where no dependable grid exists. Continuous operation is a durability decision, and it is the one that most directly tests the cell, the cooling design and the service network.
For manufacturing and processing machinery buyers, the sequence is fixed: classify the load, establish grid availability, then size capacity inside the chosen mode. The EverCore platform documents the technical basis for all three paths — 100.5 to 261.2 kWh per cabinet, 50 to 125 kW inverters, 314Ah LFP cells rated at 8,000 cycles, IP55 cabinet and IP66 inverter protection, sub-10 ms switching without an external STS, and EU certification to IEC 62619 and EMC Directive 2014/30/EU for the 261 kWh models. What remains is to confirm that the certificate scope, the switching requirement and the service commitment match the site — in writing, before the order.
Have Questions or Need More Details?
Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.
Request a Quotation
Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.
WhatsApp Direct Chat
Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.
- Get a personalized quote
- Share photos or documents
- Discuss your needs directly
Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.
